Runway excursion Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee D N5932U, Wednesday 15 January 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 January 2020
Time:c. 15:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5932U
MSN: 28-7125143
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:4979 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Bulverde Airpark (1T8), San Antonio, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a runway excursion and subsequent nosegear collapse at Bulverde Airpark (1T8), San Antonio, Texas. The airplane sustained unreported but apparent minor damage. No injuries have been reported to the occupant(s) onboard the aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.ksat.com/news/local/2020/01/15/small-plane-incident-near-bulverde-airport/
https://www.kens5.com/article/news/local/plane-crashes-north-of-san-antonio/273-f593790e-899c-486a-bb18-a55df2896837
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5932U

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/1e2b1659e5bf48d36534acf7d059a0878221e242 (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 March 1996 N5932U Private 0 Thief Rvr Falls, MN sub
20 October 2020 N5932U Private 0 Buda, Texas sub
Maintenance issues

Location