Incident Airbus A320-271N VT-ITW, Thursday 16 January 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 January 2020
Time:c. 03:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-271N
Owner/operator:IndiGo Airlines
Registration: VT-ITW
MSN: 7618
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW1127G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Pune -   India
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Pune-Lohegaon Airport (PNQ/VAPO)
Destination airport:Jaipur International Airport (JAI/VIJP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
IndiGo flight 6E6129 diverted to Mumbai Airport, India, after suffering engine (PW1127G) vibration issues after takeoff from Pune. The aircraft, an Airbus A320-271neo, landed safely at Mumbai about 50 minutes after departure.

Sources:

https://www.hindustantimes.com/india-news/engine-trouble-forces-indigo-s-pune-jaipur-flight-to-make-emergency-landing-in-mumbai/story-mg1i1GgQmBK7qkHYmndywL.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-itw#238914fa
Previous incident VT-ITW: https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/220890

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 May 2018 VT-ITW IndiGo Airlines 0 Chennai ACC non
Near miss
3 January 2019 VT-ITW IndiGo Airlines 0 NE of Chennai Airport min
Engine failure