Accident Cessna U206F Stationair 5Y-CHR, Thursday 16 January 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 January 2020
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F Stationair
Owner/operator:Yellow Wings
Registration: 5Y-CHR
MSN: U206-02472
Engine model:Lycoming IO-520-F43B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mashuru area, Kajiado County -   Kenya
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Wilson Airport, Nairobi
Destination airport:Amboseli National Park
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna U206F Stationair force landed following a loss of engine power. It flipped over when the nose landing gear hit a depression in the terrain. The pilot and three passengers sustained minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.pulselive.co.ke/news/light-aircraft-with-4-people-on-board-crashes-in-mashuru-area-kajiado-county/q0ev0w2
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/5Y-CHR
https://citizentv.co.ke/news/photos-plane-crashes-at-mashuru-area-in-kajiado-312226/

Media: