Accident Dallach D4 Fascination D-MXJB, Thursday 16 January 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 January 2020
Time:12:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic DAL4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dallach D4 Fascination
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MXJB
MSN: 122
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Strausberg Airfield (EDAY) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Strausberg Airfield (EDAY)
Destination airport:Strausberg Airfield (EDAY)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the initial climb, the microlight got into an uncontrolled attitude, hit the ground and caught fire. Both occupants died in the crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.tagesspiegel.de/berlin/flugzeugabsturz-mit-zwei-toten-unglueck-am-flugplatz-in-strausberg/25440962.html
https://www.660citynews.com/2020/01/16/small-plane-crashes-at-airfield-near-berlin-killing-2/
BFU20-0038-3X
https://www.bea.aero/fileadmin/user_upload/ACCREP3UK.pdf

Location

Media: