ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232161
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 16-JAN-2020 |
Time: | 14:16 LT |
Type: | Sukhoi Superjet 100-95LR |
Owner/operator: | IrAero |
Registration: | RA-89078 |
MSN: | 95126 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD) -
Russia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
Departure airport: | Sabetta International Airport (SBT/USDA) |
Destination airport: | Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:IrAero flight IO4284, a Sukhoi Superjet, landed on a runway that was under construction at Moscow's Domodedovo Airport.
The runway in question runs to the right and parallel to runway 32R. The distance between both runway centrelines is about 300 meters.
Press citing representatives of emergency services, also reports that during landing the runway did not receive damage. The airport’s press service said that the aircraft had no technical malfunctions and the landing was normal. The Federal Air Transport Agency promised to investigate the incident.
None of the people were injured and equipment were not damaged.
Weather about the incident time (1116Z):
UUDD 161130Z 24007MPS 8000 OVC007 02/00 Q1016 RMK WS R32L R32L/290040 R32R/290042 NOSIG
UUDD 161100Z 24008MPS 8000 BKN007 02/00 Q1016 R32L/290040 R32R/290042 NOSIG
Sources:
https://ria.ru/20200116/1563502691.html https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-89078#238a2952 https://flightaware.com/live/flight/RA89078/history/20200116/0817Z/tracklog
Media:
Images: