| Date: | Saturday 4 January 2020 |
| Time: | 21:26 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A319-114 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Canada |
| Registration: | C-GAPY |
| MSN: | 728 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 117 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | 87 nm ENE of Kelowna, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC) |
| Destination airport: | Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An Airbus A319-114 aircraft operated by Air Canada was conducting flight AC229 from Calgary Int'l (CYYC), AB to Vancouver Int'l (CYVR), BC with 5 crewmembers and 112 passengers on board. At 30 000 feet ASL, near Kelowna, BC, the no.2 engine (CFM56-5A5) began to stall with some visible sparking. The crew reduced power to idle on the affected engine and declared a PAN PAN with ATC. The aircraft landed safely at CYVR with ARFF standing by. Maintenance conducted an initial borescope that revealed wear to High Pressure Compressor (HPC) stages 6 and 7 that was beyond limits. The company stated that it was a high time engine with only 1100 cycles remaining and that an engine change was conducted to return it to service.
Sources:
TSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 5 November 2018 |
C-GAPY |
Air Canada |
0 |
Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC) |
 |
min |
| Bird strike |
| 10 December 2020 |
C-GAPY |
Air Canada |
0 |
near Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR) |
 |
non |
| Bird strike |