Incident Cessna F172P Skyhawk (Reims) D-EEFS, Thursday 16 January 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 January 2020
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172P Skyhawk (Reims)
Owner/operator:Fliegerverein Muenchen eV
Registration: D-EEFS
MSN: F17202186
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Augsburg Airport (EDMA) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Augsburg Airport (AGB/EDMA)
Destination airport:Augsburg Airport (AGB/EDMA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During landing training the aircraft expirenced a hard landing resulting in a NLG collapse. No occuppants were injured. The aircraft was removed from the runway and was parked on ramp 2.
The airport reopened shortly after.

Built 1982, permitbto fly as D-EEFS isdsued 14OCT82, rgd 03NOV82, based at Baden-Baden-Oos Accident at WYK 09AUG83. Another accident at Langfürth (Bavaria) on 20AUG02, cancelled 06DEC01. Permit to fly issued after repair 06SEP06, based at Neustadt-Aisch, rgd 16JAN07. To operator APR20.

Sources:

Eyewitness
http://www.fliegerverein.eu/Flugzeuge/cockpitfs.htm
BFU 20-0042-3X
Files of reg office LBA

Location

Images:

EDMA 11:47 Ramp 2