This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 3 September 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 |
| Owner/operator: | 5 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | VV460 |
| MSN: | EEP/42... |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Farcet Fen, Huntingdonshire, 2 miles south of Peterborough -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB.Mk.5 VV460: delivered 28/10/1948. RAF service career was with 3 Squadron, 202 AFS (Advanced Flying School), 210 AFS, 206 AFS and 5 FTS
Written off (destroyed) 3/9/56: Dived into the ground at Farcet Fen, Huntingdonshire, two miles south of Peterborough, Cambridgeshire after loss of control in a spin. After formation flying practice of about 30 minutes, the formation leader order a formation change to "loose line astern", and a few gentle turns were made, with the aircraft descending to an altitude of about 2,000 feet.
Vampire VV460 was seen to roll to port, and then the nose dropped, and the aircraft was seen to spin to port. The aircraft then entered a vertical drive; it briefly managed to pull out of this dive, before rolling sharply to starboard and spinning again.
The hood was jettisoned, and the pilot attempted to abandon the aircraft, but could not bail out in time to deploy his parachute. The most probable cause of the crash was anoxia (oxygen starvation) which slowed the pilot's reactions. The pilot was killed.
Crew of Vampire VV460:
Pilot Officer Richard Charles Joshua Cooper (pilot, aged 20)
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.182 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 90)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.210
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/355:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424476 5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/35/S2836:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578616 6.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VV 7.
http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html 8.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm 9.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Farcet 