Accident Cessna 414A Chancellor C-GVZE, Tuesday 23 September 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 September 2003
Time:19:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414A Chancellor
Owner/operator:Alta Flights (Charters) Inc.
Registration: C-GVZE
MSN: 414A0219
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-NB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:49 NM S of Calgary, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Cranbrook/Canadian Rockies International Airport, BC (YXC/CYXC)
Destination airport:Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Alta Flights Cessna 414Adeparted Cranbrook, British Columbia, at approximately 1910 mountain daylight time (MDT) on a visual flight rules cargo flight to Calgary, Alberta. The aircraft disappeared from the Calgary area radar at 1936 MDT, at an indicated altitude of 9000 feet above sea level (asl) in the Highwood Range mountains, approximately 49 nautical miles southwest of Calgary. The aircraft wreckage was found on a mountain ridge at 8900 feet asl some 40 hours later. The flight was in controlled descent to Calgary when the impact occurred. There was a total break-up of the aircraft, and the pilot, the lone occupant, was fatally injured. There was a brief fire ball at the time of impact.

Findings as to Causes and Contributing Factors
1. The pilot lost situational awareness most likely believing he was over lower terrain.
2. The aircraft was very likely flown into cloud during a day VFR flight, which prevented the pilot from seeing and avoiding the terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A03W0202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

2003C1360