This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 14 January 2020 |
| Time: | 14:41 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot |
| Registration: | VP-BFH |
| MSN: | 7653 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2017 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Nursultan Nazarbayev International Airport (TSE/UACC) |
| Destination airport: | Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Aeroflot flight SU1963, an Airbus A320, suffered a bird strike on final approach to Moscow's Sheremetyevo Airport, Russia. The landing was normal but the no.2 thrust reverser indicated a fault as it was deployed.
Damage was found to the left-hand wing.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vp-bfh#2384a842
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 26 January 2023 |
RA-73769 |
Aeroflot Russian Airlines |
0 |
near Makhachkala Airport |
 |
unk |
| Engine failure |
Location