Accident Pipistrel Alpha Trainer CC-DAI, Friday 17 January 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 January 2020
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PIAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pipistrel Alpha Trainer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CC-DAI
MSN: 932 AT 912 LSA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near La Victoria de Chacabuco Airport (SCVH) -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Pipistrel Alpha Trainer LSA (Light Sport Aircraft) crashed under unknown circumstances.
Both occupants died in the crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.cooperativa.cl/noticias/pais/policial/accidentes-aereos/accidente-de-avioneta-deja-dos-muertos-en-colina/2020-01-17/095509.html
https://www.latercera.com/nacional/noticia/reportan-caida-avioneta-zona-norte-la-capital/977279/
__________________________________
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/cc-dai#238da1fb

Location

Media: