| Date: | Saturday 19 October 2019 |
| Time: | 09:45 |
| Type: | Pegasus Quik GT450 |
| Owner/operator: | Mid Anglia Microlights Ltd |
| Registration: | G-CGNK |
| MSN: | 8536 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Beccles Airport (EGSM) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Beccles Airport (EGSM) |
| Destination airport: | Beccles Airport (EGSM) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Pegasus Quik GT450, G-CGNK: Substantially damaged due to Loss of control during landing, Beccles Aerodrome, Ellough, 2 Nautical Miles south-east of Beccles, Suffolk, 19 October 2019. The official AAIB report was published on 9 January 2020, and the following is an excerpt from it:
"Summary:
The accident occurred during a training flight with an instructor, who was pilot flying and seated in the rear, and a passenger in the front. Having flown a go-around due to turbulence experienced on the first approach to Runway 27, the aircraft was re-established on short final for a second approach, which was stable. However, at a height of less than 10 ft above the runway, the aircraft suddenly pitched down and rolled right. The pilot was unable to prevent the aircraft touching down firmly, following which the trike tipped onto its right side and slid for about 20 ft along the runway before coming to a stop. Both occupants had to be helped from the aircraft by airfield staff.
History of the Flight
The Quick GT 450 is a two-seat, weight-shift microlight. It is normally flown from the front seat but may be flown from the rear seat when instructing. The front seat position is fitted with a foot operated engine throttle and a hand throttle is positioned to the left of the front seat so that it could be used by both front and rear seat occupants.
The reported weather was from the south-west at about 7 knots, which was within the aircraft’s crosswind landing limit. The pilot commented that when the wind had a southerly component at Beccles Aerodrome, nearby buildings and trees could result in turbulence during landing.
The pilot also referred to reduced control authority when flying the aircraft from the rear seat that had led to lessons being cancelled due to non favourable wind conditions, but he considered that the weather on the day was suitable.
Following an uneventful training sortie, the aircraft was positioned onto the approach for Runway 27, but a go-around was flown due to turbulence on short final. The second approach was described by the pilot as being stable but, when the aircraft was between 6 and 10 feet above the runway, it experienced “strong sink” that caused the aircraft to rapidly pitch down and roll to the right. The pilot described this as happening very quickly and he was unable to prevent the aircraft from landing firmly. The trike then tipped onto its right side and slid along the runway for about 20 feet before coming to a stop. The pilot and passenger were released from the aircraft with assistance from airfield staff.
The pilot believed that had he been able to quickly increase engine power he may have been able to arrest the rate of descent at touchdown and prevent the accident. However, the position of the hand throttle and need to reposition his hand from the control bar meant that this was unlikely to have been possible in the time available. The pilot suggested that a modification to install a throttle control closer to hand when flying from the rear seat would be advantageous when instructing".
Damage sustained by the airframe:
Per the above AAIB report "Severe damage to airframe and wing". The damage sustained was presumably severe enough to render the 2010-built airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the aircraft was de-registered by the CAA on 17 April 2020 as "destroyed"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2019/10/15 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB Final Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f452ab18fa8f51f7530556e/Quik_GT450_G-CGNK_01-20.pdf 2.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CGNK.html 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beccles_Airfield
History of this aircraft
Built 2010. First registered as G-CGNK on 29 June 2010 to Glen Wilfrid Hillidge, Dawlish, Devon. Sold on and re-registered to Mid Anglia Microlights Ltd on 12 February 2019.
After the incident at Beccles, Suffolk on 19 October 2019, the damage sustained was presumably severe enough to render the 2010-built airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the aircraft was de-registered by the CAA on 17 April 2020 as "destroyed"
Location
Media:
Pegasus Quik GT450 G-CGNK after its crash, Beccles, Suffolk 19 October 2019 (bottom left picture)