Accident Cessna 172Q Cutlass N96145, Thursday 16 January 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 January 2020
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172Q Cutlass
Owner/operator:Aviation Adventures
Registration: N96145
MSN: 17276029
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:12313 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Timber Airport (6S0), Big Timber, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Billings-Logan International Airport, MT (BIL/KBIL)
Destination airport:Big Timber, MT (6S0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and student pilot departed on an instructional flight to a nearby airport in dark night conditions. After an uneventful inbound flight, the student pilot configured the airplane to land, but then elected to perform a go-around due to the airplane's high altitude during the approach. The instructor instead asked the student pilot to overfly the runway. After the airplane reached the departure end of the runway, the student pilot started a climb; as the airplane was passing 250 ft above ground level (agl), the engine lost power, followed by vibration-induced noise. The instructor took control of the airplane and turned the airplane back towards the airport as he struggled to maintain airspeed. The airplane subsequently impacted frozen ground during the descent and sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
Both the instructor and student pilot reported a loss of engine power and an abnormal sound described by the instructor as a vibration-induced noise. The instructor later recalled that the airplane lost all power, which could not be confirmed because evidence obtained from the propeller examination suggested the propeller was likely rotating under power at the time of impact.
The reason for the loss of power, the vibration-induced noise, and amount of power produced by the engine at the time of impact could not be determined due to lack of available evidence and postimpact damage.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power during climbout for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20LA068
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N96145

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N96145

Location