Accident Piper PA-44-180 Seminole C-FTUU, Thursday 9 January 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 January 2020
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-44-180 Seminole
Owner/operator:Moncton Flight College
Registration: C-FTUU
MSN: 4496224
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1H6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bathurst Airport (CZBF), NB -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Moncton-Metropolitan Area Airport, NB (YQM/CYQM)
Destination airport:Bathurst Airport, NB (ZBF/CZBF)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Piper 44-180 aircraft operated by Canlink Aviation Ltd (Moncton Flight College) was conducting a training flight from Moncton Airport (CYQM), NB to Bathurst Airport (CZBF), NB and returning to CYQM with one instructor and 2 students onboard. Upon completing a second landing (touch and go) at CZBF, the aircraft drifted left on the landing roll. The student pilot brought the aircraft back to the centerline. As the aircraft continued slowing, it started drifting left again and the instructor took control. The propeller began striking the runway at which point the instructor
shutdown the engines and the aircraft came to a stop on the runway. The pilots evacuated. There were no injuries. The aircraft had experienced a left main gear collapse caused by a failure of the piston tube. This damaged the left prop, left engine and left wing. There was a large spill of hydraulic fluid noted at the point of touchdown. The runway was NOTAMed closed until the aircraft could be removed.
Piper has provided instructions on an inspection process using Eddy Current to check for corrosion or cracking through the bolt hole that is used to hold the lower plug of the piston assembly. Piper recommends this testing be started at 6500 hours time in service and every 700 hrs thereafter.
There is believed to have been a pre-existing fatigue crack on this aircraft which had 7900 hours.

Sources:

TSB

Location