Accident Piel CP-301 Emeraude N4120, Friday 17 January 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 January 2020
Time:16:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CP30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piel CP-301 Emeraude
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4120
MSN: 81926
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:98 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:East of Charloe Airport (53OH), Paulding, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paulding, OH (53OH)
Destination airport:Paulding, OH (53OH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after takeoff, about 250 ft above ground level, the engine backfired three times and lost power. He attempted to return to the airport and completed a 180° turn toward the runway. He did not recall any events following that turn. A witness heard the engine pop and sputter and then saw the airplane fall to the ground. The airplane was fragmented into many pieces when it hit the ground.
A postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies with the engine that would have precluded normal operations. Examination of the fuel tank screen contained debris consistent with fiberglass from the fuel tank. It is likely that the fuel tank was degrading and this debris from the fuel tank clogged the fuel tank screen and resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel starvation. The damage to the airplane and the witness statement is consistent with a stall. It is likely that during the turn back toward the runway the pilot did not maintain the proper airspeed and he exceeded the airplane's critical angle of attack which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane following the loss of engine power. The loss of engine power was the result of fuel starvation due to the degraded fuel tank and fuel contamination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20LA063

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4120

Location