Incident Airbus A319-114 N315NB , Friday 17 January 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 January 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-114
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N315NB
MSN: 1230
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Kansas City International Airport, MO (MCI/KMCI) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kansas City International Airport, KS (KMCI )
Destination airport:Detroit, MI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a taxiway excursion during taxi to the de-icing stand at Kansas City International Airport (KMCI ), Kansas City, Missouri. No airplane damage and no reported injuries.

Sources:

https://www.kcrg.com/content/news/Plane-slides-off-taxiway-in-icy-weather-as-storm-hits-US-567084421.html
https://flightaware.com/live/findflight?origin=Kmci&destination=Detroit
http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/delta-ucagi-pistten-cikti-4/

Location