Accident Beechcraft B58 Baron VH-NSK, Tuesday 14 January 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 January 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B58 Baron
Owner/operator:Little Wings Ltd
Registration: VH-NSK
MSN: TH-106
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Maitland Airport, NSW (MTL/YMND) -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Inverell Airport, NSW (IVR/YIVL)
Destination airport:Maitland Airport, NSW (MTL/YMND)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing flare, the aircraft struck a kangaroo and veered off the runway resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.pprune.org/pacific-general-aviation-questions/628919-baron-accident-maitland.html
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/occurrence-briefs/2020/aviation/ab-2020-003/

Location