Accident Aermacchi MB.326 , Wednesday 17 June 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 June 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M326 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aermacchi MB.326
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rocchetta S. Antonio (FG) -   Italy
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Amendola AB (FG)
Destination airport:Galatina (Lecce)
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after take-off. Serg Magg Giovanni Bonetti and S.Uff Dario Perilli.

Sources:

La Stampa 18 June 1964, p9