Accident Agusta-Bell 47J , Monday 12 August 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 August 1963
Time:15:25
Type:Agusta-Bell 47J
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sant'Anna di Stazzema (LU) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and burned. Cap Av Emanuele Pelliccia (48). Type not confirmed, but presumed.

Sources:

La Stampa 13 August 1963, p6