Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ND463, Friday 24 March 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 March 1944
Time:23:58 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:460 Sqn RAF
Registration: ND463
MSN: AR-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Schötmar, Bad Salzuflen, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 18:46 hrs for an operation to Berlin.
The airplane was crippled by Flak over Bielefeld and finished off by night fighter pilot Feldwebel Alfred P. Thiele of the 3./NJG 3, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Vechta airfield in Niedersachsen.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Milford James Cusick RAAF Aus/420157 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant John Foster RAFVR 985156 [Killed]
Navigator : Warrant Officer John Randall Martin RAAF Aus/414313 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant John William Clifton RAAF Aus/418349 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Percival Allan Forrest RAAF Aus/425306 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Gerard Noel Speering RAAF Aus/434660 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Alan Bumpstead RAAF Aus/418917 [Killed]

The casualties lie at the Hanover War Cemetery, Germany (52.377026 / 9.654365)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ND463
Google Maps
http://www.spurensuche-owl.de/front_content.php?idart=152
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/archive/index.php?t-13922.html
https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/lancaster/18272-ND4631944-03-25.html
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc