This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 4 January 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Rionero di Volturno (PZ) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Grazanise (Caserta) |
| Destination airport: | Gioia del Colle |
Narrative:"Reattore monoposto" crashed while overflying loc. Monticchio Sgarroni. Ten Pil S.P.E. Giuseppe Ponteri (24) killed. 4°Aerobrigata 10°Gruppo Napoli.
Sources:
La Stampa 5 January 1962, p7