Incident Airbus A321-271N VQ-BGR, Saturday 18 January 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 January 2020
Time:00:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A21N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-271N
Owner/operator:S7 Airlines
Registration: VQ-BGR
MSN: 8571
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW1133G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 200
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport (OVB/UNNT) -   Russia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport (OVB/UNNT)
Destination airport:Cam Ranh International Airport (CXR/VVCR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
S7 Airlines flight S75783, an A321neo suffered an engine problem (PW1133G) on startup at Tolmachevo Airport in Novosibirsk, Russia.
Flames were observed near the excaust of engine no.2. The flight crew reportedly actived the extinguishing bottle.

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/airbus-321-neonun-motoru-yandi/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vq-bgr#238e77c9

Location

Media: