Serious incident Diamond DA42 Twin Star G-SERE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232199

Date:Saturday 18 May 2019
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA42 Twin Star
Owner/operator:
Registration: G-SERE
MSN: 42.314
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Cork Airport (EICK) -   Ireland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cork Airport (ORK/EICK)
Destination airport:Cork Airport (ORK/EICK)
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft departed Cork Airport (EICK) on a multi-engine air exercise with an Instructor and two students on board. The Instructor occupied the right seat and one Student occupied the left seat (Pilot Flying, PF). The second Student occupied the rear seat and observed the pilot’s flight for the purposes of training. The aircraft routed to Shannon (EINN) as part of its training detail, following which it returned to EICK. The aircraft completed an approach to RWY 34, from which a two-engine go-around was carried out to join a left-hand circuit. On the downwind leg, the Instructor simulated an engine failure by retarding power to idle on the left engine. This condition activated the landing gear audible warning. After the Student completed the required actions for the simulated engine failure, the Instructor partially
restored the power on the left engine to simulate the left engine’s propeller in a feathered condition as per procedure. When the aircraft turned onto final approach, the speed was approximately 110 knots (kts); this speed was higher than normal and required reduction.
Flaps were selected as required for a ‘single-engine’ landing.
As the aircraft was flared for landing, the reduction in power on both engines activated the landing gear audible warning. However, this was mistaken by both pilots for the stall warning. The aircraft touched right-wing low and the right propeller blades contacted the runway. The Instructor immediately took control realising that the landing gear had not been lowered just as the left propeller blades contacted the runway. The Instructor kept the aircraft under control as it decelerated to a stop, shut down both engines and alerted Air Traffic Control (ATC). An immediate evacuation was carried out. There was no fire and the occupants were uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIU