Incident Rockwell Commander 112A D-EARC, Friday 17 January 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 January 2020
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 112A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EARC
MSN: 468
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Atting, near Straubing-Wallmühle Airport (RBM/EDMS) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vilshofen Airfield (EDMV)
Destination airport:Straubing-Wallmühle Airport (RBM/EDMS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Due to engine failure the pilot had to land at a field near Atting, not far from destination Straubing-Wallmühle Airport (RBM/EDMS).
The aircraft was substantially damaged and the both occupants suffered minor iniuries.

Built at Bethany 1976. N1468J ntu. SE-FLX ntu. Rgd as OY-PRD 11MAY76, cancelled 11JAN78. Permit to fly as D-EARC issued 27DEC77, rgd APR80, since based at Bonn, after 2012 at Straubing. Cancelled 19FEB20.

Sources:

https://www.br.de/nachrichten/bayern/zwei-menschen-bei-notlandung-mit-sportflieger-verletzt,RnqxhFB
https://www.idowa.de/gallery.atting-sportflugzeug-landet-im-feld.05e9fd36-a4ed-4c4a-9923-010939290b79.html/id/b37ef48f-d800-4b67-abf8-b0a3d5ba37d5
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-earc#238e0539
BFU 20-0045-3X
Files of reg office LBA

https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1371031 (photo)

Location

Images:

In flight over incident

Media: