This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 18 January 2020 |
| Time: | 10:08 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner |
| Owner/operator: | Japan Airlines (JAL) |
| Registration: | JA870J |
| MSN: | 35425/611 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2017 |
| Engine model: | GE GEnx-1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 79 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA), Japan |
| Destination airport: | Shanghai Pudong International Airport (PVG/ZSPD), China |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner of Japan Airlines, operating JAL/JL873 from Tokyo/Narita, Japan to Shanghai/Pudong, China, suffered cracks of captain's forward windshield during the takeoff roll on runway 34L of Narita. The takeoff was aborted. There were no personal injuries among 79 occupants. The flight was restarted by a replaced plane (B787-8, JA827J) with four hours of delay.
Sources:
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20200118-00000067-jij-soci https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20200118-00010009-houdoukvq-soci https://www.flightradar24.com/2020-01-18/01:12/12x/JAL873/238f7aee Location