Incident Robinson R44 , Wednesday 16 January 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 January 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:São Paulo, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was taking off from a building when it lost power and crash-landed in the roof of another building. The occupants were uninjured. The helicopter suffered substantial damage on the skids.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/sp/sao-paulo/noticia/2020/01/16/helicoptero-faz-pouso-de-emergencia-em-predio-da-faria-lima-na-zona-sul-de-sp.ghtml

https://www1.folha.uol.com.br/colunas/painelsa/2020/01/helicoptero-faz-pouso-forcado-em-topo-do-predio-do-itau-bba-em-sp.shtml

https://radaraereo.com.br/2020/01/16/video-helicoptero-faz-pouso-forcado-em-predio-de-sao-paulo/