Loss of control Accident Air Tractor AT-402B PR-ASN, Friday 17 January 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 January 2020
Time:15:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-402B
Owner/operator:Aliança Aviação Agrícola LTDA
Registration: PR-ASN
MSN: 402B1236
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Serra da Petrovina, MT -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Fazenda Planalto, Itiquira, MT
Destination airport:Fazenda Planalto, Itiquira, MT
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the landing area for agricultural use of Planalto Farm, located in Itiquira, MT, to perform pesticide application on Buritizinho Farm, located in Alto Garças, MT.
Ground observers reported that, after performing a low pass, the aircraft executed an abrupt climb with a large pitch angle, followed by a roll around the longitudinal axis, becoming inverted. The aircraft then crashed into the ground.

Contributing Factors
- Other (lack of adherence to rules or regulations established by the Brazilian authority) - contributed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/mt/mato-grosso/noticia/2020/01/18/piloto-perde-o-controle-ao-sobrevoar-pista-congestionada-e-morre-apos-aviao-cair-em-mt.ghtml
https://www.reportermt.com.br/geral//filho-de-empresario-morre-apos-queda-de-aviao-em-mato-grosso/106925

https://www.agoramt.com.br/2020/01/aviao-cai-em-fazenda-na-regiao-da-serra-da-petrovina-e-piloto-de-23-anos-morre/