This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 20 January 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Focke-Wulf Fw 190 |
| Owner/operator: | 6./EJG 1 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Twente Airfield, Overijssel -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Twente airfield (NL) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed on takeoff.
Oberfähnrich S. Langer did not survive and rests at Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg; grave Q-2-30.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5142F&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= 