Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I ME573, Wednesday 15 March 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 March 1944
Time:23:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:463 Sqn RAAF
Registration: ME573
MSN: JO-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kornwestheim, Baden-Württemberg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:04 hrs for an operation to Stuttgart in Baden-Württemberg.
Over Ludwigsburg, the aircraft was hit by several heavy Flak units and crashed at Kornwestheim.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer John Roberts DFC RAAF Aus/416893 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant James Wilby RAFVR 1584697 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Peter Charles Russell Brown RAFVR 145370 (NCO:1804857 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 20 July, 1943) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant James Macadam Benzie RAAF Aus/413526 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Stanley John Fielding Palmer RAAF Aus/415677 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Pilot Officer Jack Leslie Childs DFC RNZAF NZ/414863 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Ronald Pead RAFVR 1818530 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ME573
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database