Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ND447, Wednesday 15 March 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 March 1944
Time:23:19 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:12 Sqn RAF
Registration: ND447
MSN: PH-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hartheim am Rhein, Baden-Württemberg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wickenby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 18:40 hrs for an operation to Stuttgart in Baden-Württemberg.
The aircraft was intercepted and shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Fritz Lau of the 4./NJG 1, who was flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+CP from Saint-Dizier airfield in France.

Crew:-
Pilot : Warrant Officer Donald Russell Knowles RAFVR 1052000 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Pilot Officer Albert Ernest Hammond RCAF J/85187 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Harold Jackson RAFVR 1684020 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Harold Edgley RAF 1204564 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Sydney John Arnold RAFVR 1000377 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Hubert Johnson Sishton RAF 1578240 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Arthur Cross RAFVR 1593233 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Ernest Egerton Bebington RAFVR 1626908 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ND447
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database