Accident Diamond DA20-A1 Katana EC-JLN, Sunday 19 January 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 January 2020
Time:09:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-A1 Katana
Owner/operator:Canavia
Registration: EC-JLN
MSN: 10046
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:in sea off El Altillo, Moya, Gran Canaria -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gran Canaria Island-El Berriel Aeroc Airport (GCLB)
Destination airport:San Sebastian-La Gomera Airport (GMZ/GCGM)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was en route between El Berriel Aerodrome (Gran Canaria) and La Gomera Airport during a private flight intended to increase the pilot's flight experience. The flight plan also included a landing and take-off manoeuvre at Tenerife North Airport.
The aircraft was flying over the sea, a few miles north of the Gran Canaria coastline, when its engine failed. The crew contacted the control centre by radio and declared an emergency due to engine failure.
Shortly afterwards, the aircraft landed in front of El Altillo beach.
The two crew members were able to leave the aircraft and swam to shore, where they were assisted by passers-by who happened to be in the area.

It is considered the accident occurred due to insufficient lubrication of the connecting rod in cylinder no.1, which led to an in-flight engine failure and forced the crew to make an emergency landing on water.
The investigation has determined that the following factor contributed to the accident:
- The deficient oil-level verification procedure used by the ATO personnel operating the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-002/2020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.lavanguardia.com/local/canarias/20200119/472973080899/ilesos-los-dos-ocupantes-de-una-avioneta-que-amerizo-en-la-costa-de-moya-gran-canaria-por-problemas-en-el-motor.html
http://www.rtvc.es/noticias/ilesos-los-dos-ocupantes-de-una-avioneta-que-cayo-al-mar-en-gran-canaria-208168.aspx
https://www.eldiario.es/sociedad/Ilesos-ocupantes-precipitada-Gran-Canaria_0_986551516.html
https://www.laprovincia.es/sucesos/2020/01/19/ultima-hora-avioneta-estrella-playa/1245974.html
_______________________
http://canavia.es/en/our-fleet/the-diamond-da-20-katana/#The%20Diamond%20DA-20%20Katana
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/99446_1547764716.jpg (photo)

Media: