This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 18 January 2019 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-700 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Italy |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Olbia -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Olbia-Costa Smeralda Airport (OLB/LIEO) |
| Destination airport: | Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Emergency landing just after take-off of the flight IG-1113 from OLB to FCO because of smoke in the cabin. Minor smoke intoxication for a child onboard.
Sources:
https://www.ilmattino.it/primopiano/cronaca/volo_olbia_roma_ig1113_atterraggio_emergenza_fumo_cabina_ultime_notizie-4991699.html 