Accident Aermacchi MB.326 , Saturday 1 February 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 February 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M326 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aermacchi MB.326
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lecce-Galatina (LE) -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:SVBIA Lecce-Galatina
Narrative:
Two "Macchi 326" handicapped themselves during landing approach from a formation, crashed and caught fire. All.Uff. Gabriele De Santis (20) killed.

Sources:

La Stampa 2 February 1964, p11