Incident Airbus A320-232 (WL) A6-EIW, Sunday 19 January 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 January 2020
Time:17:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232 (WL)
Owner/operator:Etihad Airways
Registration: A6-EIW
MSN: 5924
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Islamabad International Airport (ISB/OPIS) -   Pakistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Abu Dhabi International Airport (AUH/OMAA)
Destination airport:Islamabad International Airport (ISB/OPIS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Etihad Airways flight EY233 from Abu Dhabi, an Airbus A320, landed on Islamabad Airport runway 28L and reportedly hit a wild boar during rollout.
The animal was struck by aircraft's right main landing gear and its dead body was found on Runway 28L.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ey233#2392d919
https://historyofpia.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=28504

Location