Wirestrike Accident Piper L-21B Super Cub I-EI.., Thursday 10 October 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 October 1963
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper L-21B Super Cub
Owner/operator:Aviazione Leggera dell'Esercito (AVES)
Registration: I-EI..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ripaldina di Arena Po (PV) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Torino
Destination airport:Orio al Serio
Narrative:
Hit power line and crashed while low flying in fog. Pilot S.Ten Giovanni Arceri (24) died.

Sources:

La Stampa 11 October 1963, p18