Accident SIAI-Marchetti SM.1019E (L-19) , Thursday 13 August 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 August 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SM19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SIAI-Marchetti SM.1019E (L-19)
Owner/operator:Aviazione Leggera dell'Esercito (AVES)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bracciano (11:30)
Destination airport:Rome-Urbe
Narrative:
Crashed after engine failure. Ten Luciano Rabbai and M.llo Gerardo Virdis escaped injuries.

Sources:

La Stampa 14 August 1981, p7