Serious incident Embraer ERJ-190AR (ERJ-190-100 IGW) LV-CKZ, Sunday 19 January 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 January 2020
Time:c. 20:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic E190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-190AR (ERJ-190-100 IGW)
Owner/operator:Austral Lineas Aéreas
Registration: LV-CKZ
MSN: 19000439
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:General Electric CF34-10E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 101
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:Mar del Plata-Astor Piazzolla International Airport, BA (MDQ/SAZM) -   Argentina
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mar del Plata-Astor Piazzolla International Airport, BA (MDQ/SAZM)
Destination airport:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ)
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Embraer ERJ-190 took off from the Mar del Plata International Airport (MDQ), Argentina, at 22:38, on a regular flight to Buenos Aires/Ezeiza Airport (EZE).
After takeoff from runway 31, when the aircraft was beginning to climb, the left engine failed with total loss of power. The crew declared an emergency and returned to the airport of departure after approximately twelve minutes of flight. The approach and landing were made with one engine inoperative.

Conclusions referring to factors related to the event
- The analysis carried out by the engine manufacturer found evidence of deficiencies in the manufacturing process in the high pressure turbine disc.
- The decrease in the space between the contact surfaces of the blades and the turbine disc favored the concentration of stresses that caused the breakage of the turbine blades.
- The engine manufacturing company issued a service bulletin applicable to CF34-10E engines with turbine discs manufactured on or before July 2020, by the XAE company.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JST
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

JST

https://mobile.twitter.com/JIAAC_AR/status/1219067658844475394?s=04&fbclid=IwAR2Km4WDNxnTvAyghrA1nxYQJYahELdZ9g6o9k6MbYA8_mLhpIIYzjDFb1o
https://www.google.com/amp/s/www.lacapitalmdp.com/por-un-problema-en-un-motor-un-avion-aterrizo-de-urgencia-en-mar-del-plata/amp/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/LVCKZ

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 November 2013 LV-CKZ Austral Lineas Aéreas 0 Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE) sub

Location