| Date: | Friday 26 January 2018 |
| Time: | 12:20 UTC |
| Type: | Cessna T188C Ag Husky |
| Owner/operator: | Aerotex Aviação Agrícola |
| Registration: | PT-WZP |
| MSN: | T18803592T |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Inaciolândia, GO -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from an airstrip for agricultural use in the municipality of Inaciolândia, GO, at about 12:20 (UTC), in order to transfer to another landing area. During the take-off, the pilot saw a motorcycle in its trajectory and commanded the aircraft to the right, colliding with the vegetation that was next to the area. The aircraft caught fire after the impact. The aircraft sustained substantial damage. The pilot was unharmed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CENIPA