This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 23 August 1970 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft D18S |
| Owner/operator: | SMB Stage Line |
| Registration: | N87Q |
| MSN: | A-61 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tulsa, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Gear retracted during takeoff run as gear lever inadvertently selected up by pilot.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW71AF008 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB file and Geoff Goodall website