Accident Agusta-Bell AB 212 L-553, Thursday 23 August 1984
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 August 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 212
Owner/operator:Lebanese Air Force
Registration: L-553
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ehden -   Lebanon
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in Aito Ehden mountains. Gen Nadim Hakim, Col Nohra Chalouhi, 1°Lieut pilot Akiki, Lieut copilot irani and Lieut Abou Chakra.

Sources:

La Stampa 24 August 1984, p4