| Date: | Monday 7 June 2004 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185F |
| Owner/operator: | Big River Air |
| Registration: | C-GVYE |
| MSN: | 18503778 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 45 NM NW of Fort Smith on Taltson River, Northwest Territories -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Four Mile Lake, Alberta |
| Destination airport: | Taltson River, NWT |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Cessna A185F floatplane departed Four Mile Lake, Alberta, on a visual flight rules flight to the Taltson River, Northwest Territories. The purpose of the flight was to transport three passengers to a site on the river known as Ferguson’s Cabin. At approximately 1700 mountain daylight time, as the aircraft was landing on the water near Ferguson’s Cabin, the left float dug in and the left wing struck the water. The aircraft immediately cartwheeled and came to rest floating inverted in the river, with only the bottoms of the floats visible at the surface. The pilot and the front seat passenger sustained serious injuries; however, they managed to exit the submerged and damaged aircraft through a broken window in the left cabin door. Four fishermen in boats responded to the accident, removed the survivors from the cold water, and transported them to a warm shelter. The rear seat occupants drowned. One decedent was found inside the aircraft, and the second decedent was found two days after the accident outside the aircraft, near the position where the aircraft crashed, in 55 feet of water.
Findings as to Causes and Contributing Factors
1. For undetermined reasons, the aircraft contacted the water in a nose-low attitude on landing or entered a nose-low attitude shortly after touchdown. As a result, the left float dug in and the aircraft cartwheeled.
2. The survivors were unable to locate the interior door handles after the seaplane became inverted and submerged in the water, thus preventing them from using the doors as emergency exits.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A04W0114 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
2004C0960
http://www.bst-tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2004/a04w0114/A04W0114.pdf 