This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 20 January 1944 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Miles Master II |
| Owner/operator: | 2 FIS RAF |
| Registration: | AZ519 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Burgarton Farm, Laurencekirk, Kincardineshire, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Montrose, Angus |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Master II AZ519 of No.2 Flying Instructors School RAF from RAF Montrose crashed at approximately 16:30 hrs 6 miles east of Edzell. It stalled on approach of Laurencekirk RLG and crashed Burgarton Farm, Laurencekirk, Kincardineshire. Both crew were killed:
Warrant Officer John Howard Goldsworthy RAAF (Service Number 409107, aged 23) - killed on active service 20 January 1944; buried at Sleepyhillock Cemetery, Montrose
Sergeant John Marriott Haines RAFVR (Service Number 1324343, aged 21) - killed on active service 20 January 1944: buried at Saints Peter & Paul Churchyard, Olney, Buckinghamshire
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft AA100-AZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1987)
2.
http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/10717.php 3.
https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=1069241 4.
https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=5522249 5.
https://aviationmuseumwa.org.au/afcraaf-roll/goldsworthy-john-howard-409107/ 6. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2459512/john-howard-goldsworthy/ 7. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2706644/john-marriott-haines/ 8.
https://vwma.org.au/explore/people/629671 9.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=AZ519 10.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_IOM_Scotland_and_NI.pdf 