Serious incident Bombardier CRJ-1000 EC-MSB, Friday 19 April 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 April 2019
Time:18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-1000
Owner/operator:Air Nostrum
Registration: EC-MSB
MSN: 19057
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 88
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD) -   Spain
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Destination airport:Casablanca
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The CRJ-1000 was about to leave from parking stand 618, located on the remote terminal platform T4 satellite of the Adolfo Suarez Madrid Barajas Airport, to start its flight to Casablanca once it had received the approval of the ground operations coordinator.
However, the refuelling truck had not yet left the restricted equipment area (ERA) when the aircraft began its movement. The aircraft could not avoid colliding with it. The crew and passengers were unharmed, as were the refuelling agent and the ground operations coordinator.
The aircraft and the refueling truck sustained minor damage from the impact. The investigation has determined that this incident was caused because the ground operations coordinator did not ensure that the area was clear of equipment before authorizing the movement of the aircraft.
They were contributing factors:
- The loss of visual contact of the refueling truck and the existence of a similar one in a nearby parking area led to the interpretation by the ground operations coordinator that it was the same truck.
- The ground operations coordinator notified the start of the aircraft from a position where the truck was out of sight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: IN-017/2019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CIAIAC

Location