Accident Quad City Challenger II/A , Sunday 9 November 1997
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 9 November 1997
Time:22:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II/A
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Sebringville, Ontario (near Stratford), Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An individual called to report an ultralight crash at Sebringville (near Mt. Forest). Two (2) S.O.B. -- one fatal; one seriously injured (later pronounced dead at hospital). Damage -- unknown (presumed substantial/destroyed). Supplementary Information from TSB Initial Notification # A97O0225: The Quad City Ultralight aircraft was seen in a steep left turn at approximatily 50 feet AGL. The aircraft went out of sight of the witness, who then heard the sound of the impact.The aircraft struck the ground in a left wing low, steep nose down attitude. The two occupants received fatal injuries.

Sources:

1997O0681