Accident Macchi M.416 (Fokker S.11) , Monday 26 February 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 February 1962
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic S11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Macchi M.416 (Fokker S.11)
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Caserta (CE) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Capua Airport (LIAU)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing in mountaineous area at "Vaccheria reale" during training flight. Pilot S.Ten Roberto Gazzetta (20) and All.Uff. Francesco Ardito (19) slightly injured. As "aereo turismo biposto" in report. Type/operator not confirmed but presumed.

Sources:

La Stampa 26 February 1962, p9