This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 26 July 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34 |
| Owner/operator: | Photogrammetric Engineers Inc, San Antonio, Texas, USA |
| Registration: | N9869F |
| MSN: | 982734 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Tinker AFB, south of Oklahoma City, Oklahoma. -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Tinker AFB, OK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Mosquito RG201: SS 10.7.56 for 1500 pounds for Jack Amman Photogrammetric Engineers Inc, San Antonio, TX.
Aircraft were given US civilian registrations N9869F. Crashed near Tinker AFB Oklahoma City OK. 26/07/1956 (quotes c/n 4223)
A Mosquito N9869F (ex.RG201) Crashed just south of Oklahoma City after the two crew bailed out.
The airplane had a problem with the gear not coming down, and the newspaper account reported a belly landing was not attempted because the type tends to "break in half upon impact with the runway".
The Mosquito was owned by a IREX Survey Co, civilian company on contract with the US Army to test photographic equipment. The English pilot and his plane had been in the States only for three weeks prior to the mishap.
Crew: ???? baled out /Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.https://www.goodall.com.au/warbirds-directory-v6/de-havilland.pdf
3.http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001165167L.html
4.https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1512088