Incident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB MN346, Monday 12 June 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:438 (Wild Cat) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MN346
MSN: F3-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:B-2 Plumetot Emergency Airfield -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hurn
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flak damaged, crash landed at emergency field on French coast (still under construction). Pilot J/9876 F/L Peter Wilson was injured.

Sources:

http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=9876
438 Sqn archives from TCAF microfilm collection