Mid-air collision Accident Junkers Ju 87 , Friday 10 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju87 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 87
Owner/operator:9./St.G2 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kapelle-op-den-Bos, Flemish Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Ju 87 collided midair over Kapellen op den Bos. Three crew members died in the crash, one survived.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/archive/index.php?t-5343.html