This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 10 May 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Junkers Ju 87 |
| Owner/operator: | 9./St.G2 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kapelle-op-den-Bos, Flemish Brabant -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Two Ju 87 collided midair over Kapellen op den Bos. Three crew members died in the crash, one survived.
Sources:
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/archive/index.php?t-5343.html 