Accident IAI Kfir C-1 FAE904, Wednesday 3 May 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 May 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic KFIR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IAI Kfir C-1
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Ecuatoriana
Registration: FAE904
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA Taura -   Ecuador
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
(1) Crashed. Pilot survived. (2) Departed the runway during aborted take-off. Pilot Maj Ricardo Chalén recorded as killed.

Sources:

(1) AFM November 2002, p72
(2) Historia Illustrada de la FAE